San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

June 12th, 2012
Regents grant tenure to 34 Texas State professors

SUBMITTED REPORT

Texas State University has promoted 44 faculty members and approved tenure for 34. The measures will take effect on Sept. 1 and were approved by the Texas State University System Board of Regents during its regular meeting held May 24-25 in Beaumont on the campus of Lamar University.

Associate professor to professor

  • Thomas C. Berno (art and design)
  • Timothy H. Bonner (biology)
  • Charles Britt Bousman (anthropology)
  • Kevin A. Fall (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Caitlin Gabor (biology)
  • Alberto Giordano (geography)
  • Valentina Glajar (modern languages)
  • Eric Kirby (management)
  • Judith B. Oskam (journalism and mass communication), Nathan W. Pino (sociology)
  • Cynthia Plotts (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)

Assistant professor to associate professor

  • Angela R. Ausbrooks (social work)
  • Deborah A. Balzhiser (English)
  • John A. Beckenbach (counseling leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Marion Morrison Bennett (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Natalie A. Ceballos (psychology)
  • Rahul Chakraborty (communication disorders)
  • Erina D. Duganne (art and design)
  • Karen A. Gibbs (physical therapy)
  • Mina S. Guirguis (computer science)
  • Ronald R. Hagelman III (geography)
  • Jason Hardage (physical therapy)
  • Kelly B. Haskard Zolnierek (psychology)
  • Asha L. Hegde Niezgoda (family and consumer sciences)
  • Caroline Hill (family and consumer sciences)
  • Gwendolyn Hustvedt (family and consumer sciences)
  • Julie Jackson (curriculum and instruction)
  • Jesus Jimenez (engineering)
  • Clarena Larrotta (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Noland H. Martin (biology)
  • Gloria P. Martinez (sociology)
  • Nadine D. Mozon (theatre and dance)
  • Samuel J. Mungo (music)
  • Samuel Obara (mathematics)
  • Suzanna Dougherty Okere (physical therapy)
  • Shawn J. Patrick (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Robert F. Reardon (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Gail K. Roaten (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Kevin D. Romig (geography)
  • Shane K. Smith (theatre and dance)
  • Alexis Stokes (finance and economics)
  • Robert T. Tally, Jr. (English)
  • Hyun J. Yun (political science)
  • Qiang Zhao (mathematics)

Granted tenure

  • Angela R. Ausbrooks (social work)
  • Deborah A. Balzhiser (English)
  • John A. Beckenbach (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Marion Morrison Bennett (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Natalie A. Ceballos (psychology)
  • Rahul Chakraborty (communication disorders)
  • Erina D. Duganne (art and design)
  • Karen A. Gibbs (physical therapy)
  • Mina S. Guirguis (computer science)
  • Ronald R. Hagelman III (geography)
  • Jason Hardage (physical therapy)
  • Kelly B. Haskard Zolnierek (psychology)
  • Asha L. Hegde Niezgoda (family and consumer sciences)
  • Caroline Hill (family and consumer sciences)
  • Gwendolyn Hustvedt (family and consumer sciences)
  • Julie Jackson (curriculum and instruction)
  • Jesus Jimenez (engineering)
  • Michelle A. Lane (family and consumer sciences)
  • Clarena Larrotta (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Noland H. Martin (biology)
  • Gloria P. Martinez (sociology)
  • Nadine D. Mozon (theatre and dance)
  • Samuel J. Mungo (music)
  • Samuel Obara (mathematics)
  • Shawn J. Patrick (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Ivilina T. Popova (finance and economics)
  • Robert F. Reardon (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Gail K. Roaten (counseling, leadership, adult education and school psychology)
  • Kevin D. Romig (geography)
  • Shane K. Smith (theatre and dance)
  • Alexis Stokes (finance and economics)
  • Robert T. Tally, Jr. (English)
  • Hyun J. Yun (political science)
  • Qiang Zhao (mathematics)
Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)