San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

February 3rd, 2012
SMHS remains in 5A UIL conference

STAFF REPORT

San Marcos CISD will remain in the 5A University Interscholastic League football and basketball conference.

UIL announced the 2012-13 and 2013-14 district assignments Thursday and will release alignments for other sports and activities in March and April.

UIL, which exists to provide educational extracurricular academic, athletic, and music contests, divides member schools into five conferences according to enrollment to ensure equitable competition.

SMHS was placed in District 25 with Converse Judson, New Braunfels, New Braunfels Canyon, San Antonio Wagner, and Smithson Valley.

The complete 5A list is as follows:

Region 1

District 1
• El Paso Americas
• El Paso Bel Air
• El Paso Coronado
• El Paso Eastwood
• El Paso El Dorado
• El Paso Franklin
• El Paso Montwood
• El Paso Socorro

District 2
• Abilene
• Abilene Cooper
• Amarillo Tascosa
• Lubbock Coronado
• Midland
• Midland Lee
• Odessa
• Odessa Permian
• San Angelo Central

District 3
• Arlington
• Arlington Bowie
• Arlington Houston
• Arlington Lamar
• Arlington Martin
• Ft Worth Paschal
• North Crowley
• Weatherford

District 4
• Haltom City Haltom
• Keller
• Keller Central
• Keller Fossil Ridge
• Keller Timber Creek
• N Richland Hills
• Richland
• Northwest
• Southlake Carroll

District 5
• Coppell
• Denton Ryan
• Lewisville
• Lewisville Flower
• Mound
• Lewisville Hebron
• Lewisville Marcus

District 6
• Carrollton Turner
• Colleyville Heritage
• Euless Trinity
• Grapevine
• Hurst Bell
• Irving
• Irving MacArthur
• Irving Nimitz

District 7
• Cedar Hill
• De Soto
• Duncanville
• Grand Prairie
• Mansfield
• Mansfield Timberview
• Midlothian
• South Grand Prairie

District 8
• Belton
• Copperas Cove
• Killeen
• Killeen Ellison
• Killeen Harker Heights
• Killeen Shoemaker
• Temple
• Waco Midway

Region 2

District 9
• Dallas Jesuit
• Dallas Skyline
• Dallas Sunset
• Dallas White
• Richardson
• Richardson Berkner
• Richardson Lake
• Highlands
• Richardson Pearce

District 10
• Allen
• McKinney
• McKinney Boyd
• Plano
• Plano East
• Plano West

District 11
• Garland
• Garland Lakeview Cent
• Garland Naaman Forest
• Garland Rowlett
• Garland Sachse
• North Garland
• South Garland

District 12
• Longview
• Mesquite
• Mesquite Horn
• North Mesquite
• Rockwall
• Rockwall-Heath
• Tyler Lee

District 13
• Humble Atascocita
• Humble Kingwood
• Klein
• Klein Collins
• Klein Forest
• Klein Oak
• Spring
• Spring DeKaney
• Spring Westfield

District 14
• Bryan
• College Station A&M
• Cons
• Conroe
• Conroe Oak Ridge
• Conroe The Woodlands
• Conroe Woodlands
• College Park
• Lufkin

District 15
• Austin
• Austin Akins
• Austin Anderson
• Austin Bowie
• Austin Lake Travis
• Austin Westlake
• Del Valle

District 16
• Pflugerville
• Pflugerville Hendrickson
• Round Rock
• Round Rock McNeil
• Round Rock Stony Pt.
• Round Rock Westwood
• RR Cedar Ridge

Region 3

District 17
• Houston Cyp. Creek
• Houston Cyp. Fair
• Houston Cyp. Falls
• Houston Cyp. Lakes
• Houston Cyp. Ranch
• Houston Cyp. Ridge
• Houston Cyp. Springs
• Houston Cyp. Woods
• Houston Jersey Village
• Houston Langham Crk

District 18
• Alief Elsik
• Alief Hastings
• Alief Taylor
• Houston Aldine
• Houston Eisenhower
• Houston MacArthur
• Houston Nimitz

District 19
• Houston Memorial
• Houston Strake Jesuit
• Katy
• Katy Cinco Ranch
• Katy Mayde Creek
• Katy Morton Ranch
• Katy Seven Lakes
• Katy Taylor

District 20
• Houston Bellaire
• Houston Chavez
• Houston Lamavr
• Houston Madison
• Houston Math Sci. &
• Tech
• Houston Westbury
• Houston Westside

District 21
• Baytown Sterling
• Beaumont West Brook
• Channelview
• Deer Park
• Galena Park North Shore
• La Porte
• Port Arthur Memorial

District 22
• Alvin
• Manvel
• Pasadena
• Pasadena Dobie
• Pasadena Memorial
• Pasadena Rayburn
• Pasadena South Houston
• Pearland

District 23
• Fort Bend Austin
• Fort Bend Bush
• Fort Bend Clements
• Fort Bend Dulles
• Fort Bend Elkins
• Fort Bend Hightower
• Fort Bend Kempner
• Fort Bend Travis

District 24
• Clute Brazoswood
• Dickinson
• Frndswd Clear Brook
• Houston Clear Lake
• LC Clear Creek
• LC Clear Falls
• LC Clear Springs

Region 4

District 25
• Converse Judson
• New Braunfels
• New Braunfels Canyon
• San Antonio Wagner
• San Marcos
• Spr Br Smithson Valley

District 26
• San Antonio Churchill
• San Antonio Johnson
• San Antonio Lee
• San Antonio MacArthur
• San Antonio Madison
• San Antonio Reagan
• San Antonio Roosevelt

District 27
• Northside Brandeis
• Northside Clark
• Northside Holmes
• Northside Jay
• Northside Marshall
• Northside O’Connor
• Northside Stevens
• Northside Taft
• Northside Warren

District 28
• Cibolo Steele
• Corpus Christi Carroll
• Corpus Christi King
• San Antonio E. Central
• San Antonio Southwest
• South San Antonio

District 29
• Del Rio
• Eagle Pass
• Eagle Pass Winn
• Laredo Alexander
• Laredo Johnson
• Laredo United
• Laredo United South

District 30
• Donna
• Edinburg
• Edinburg Economedes
• Edinburg North
• Edinburg Vela
• La Joya
• La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
• La Joya Palmview
• Mission Sharyland

District 31
• McAllen
• McAllen Memorial
• McAllen Rowe
• Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
• PSJA Memorial
• PSJA North
• San Benito
• Weslaco
• Weslaco East

District 32
• Brownsville Hanna
• Brownsville Lopez
• Brownsville Pace
• Brownsville Porter
• Brownsville Rivera
• Brownsville Veterans
• Memorial
• Harlingen
• Harlingen South
• Los Fresnos

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)