San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

July 31st, 2009
Thunderhill announces points standings

STAFF REPORT

KYLE – Following are the point standings for the season at Thunderhill Raceway through July 25.

Mini Stocks – 1. Mason Yousling Pflugerville, 920; 2. Eric Robbins, Jr., Red Rock, 355; 3. Terry Tschoerner, Taylor, 332; 4. Jerry Woolf, San Antonio, 293; 5. Taylor Wright, 170; 6. Kenny Wright, McQueeney, 104; 7. Paul Switzer, San Antonio, 101; 8. Shawn Scovel, 100; 9. Bobby Chaffee, New Braunfels, 100; 10. Gunnar Frid, Cedar Park, 85.

Grand Stocks – 1. Layton Carroll Yoakum, 1,031; 2. Floyd Reed, Spicewood, 882; 3. Art Ganss, Driftwood, 798; 4. Kris Wilson, Austin, 790; 5. Marcia Moore, Cedar Creek, 784; 6. Michael Weaver, Elmendorf, 712; 7. Chris Trevino, San Antonio, 594; 8. Carolyn Aramendia, San Antonio, 565; 9. Kenny Wright, McQueeney, 481; 10. Brandon Gaither, LaVernia, 428.

Thunder Stocks –  1. Mason Teague, Paige, 1,040; 2. Anthony Gordon, San Antonio, 990; 3. Jason Stanley, San Antonio, 912; 4. Joey Tschoerner Bartlett, 882; 5. Gary Chancellor, Bastrop, 872; 6. Joey Jenkins, Del Valle, 649; 7. Patrick Burow, San Antonio, 626; 8. Geoff Rabb, Manchaca, 559; 9. Aaron Brungot, Cedar Park, 371; 10. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 358.

ASA A-Line Super Stocks – 1. Clint LaFont, Volente, 1,072; 2. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 1,065; 3. Chase Stapp, San Marcos, 942; 4. Allen Alexander, San Antonio, 865; 5. Tracy Tschoerner, Taylor, 762; 6. J.C. Pilcher, Castroville, 672; 7. Duane Toyne, Cedar Park, 494; 8. Doug Ayers, Pflugerville, 468; 9. Rodney Rodriguez, Round Rock, 452; 10 Chris Granger, San Antonio, 437.

TSRS Allison Legacy – 1. Gavin Boyett, Buda, 1,267; 2. Cole Runco, Spring Branch, 1,229; 3. Lauren Runco Spring Branch, 1,202; 4. Rusty Mirth, Austin, 1,190; 5. Jake Wright, Shenandoah, 1,153; 6. Charles Evans, Jr., Friendswood, 1,050; 7. James Huff, Tomball, 1,049; 8. Kris Kerr, San Antonio, 1,002; 9. Charles Aikin, Round Rock, 956; 10. Kyle Harding, Conroe, 829.

THR Pro Trucks – 1. Jason Marshall, Leander, 382; 2. Jim Albert, Lockhart, 370; 3. David Lewien, Blanco, 350; 4. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 288; 5. D.L. Wilson, China Spring, 278; 6. Brent Bell, 174; 7. Greg Wade, China Spring, 174; 8. Chris Roper, Luling, 172; 9. Cody Smith, La Vernia, 100; 10. Lynn Hardy, 94.

TSRS Late Model – 1. Jake Kruger, Bastrop, 1,124; 2. Bobby Teer, Jr. Comfort, 1,113; 3. Cody Smith, LaVernia, 1,099; 4. Robert Barker, Boerne, 1,086; 5. Dillon Spreen, Boerne, 1,086; 6. Cary Stapp, San Marcos, 1,013; 7. Levi Krauss, Schertz, 996; 8. Kendall Bumbera, Sealy, 971; 9. Todd Farris, College Station, 704; 10. Jeff O’Neill, Round Rock, 557.

THR Pro Modified – 1. Michael Umscheid, Austin, 291; 2.  Justin Long, Haslet, 276; 3. Bubba Menard, Castroville, 244; 4. John Heil, Floresville, 242; 5. Bob Slezinsky, Beeville, 238; 6. Mark Chrudimsky, Hutto, 200; 7. John Paul Kliewer, Boerne, 175; 8. Cory Lovell, Lockhart, 175; 9. Jay Guthrie, Dallas, 162; 10. Greg Barber, Uvalde, 160.

Sports Mods – 1. Don Painter, Buda, 300; 2. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 291; 3. Rusty Head, Buda, 185; 4. Johnny Lewallen, San Marcos, 99; 5. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 94; 6. Mason Mitchell, 91.

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

:)