San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
728x90-robotics

For the third year running, San Marcos is the nation’s fastest-growing city of at least 50,000 residents based on updated population estimates released early today by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s a look at the updated numbers for the mid-cities of the Austin-San Antonio corridor, 

Hays County B

Hays County

2010 population: 157,127
2014 (estimated): 185,025

New residents, 2010 to 2014: 27,898
Percentage growth, 2010 to 2014: 17.8%

Fastest-growing city: Buda, 17.8%

City2013 estimated2014 estimatedChange, 2013 vs. 2014
Buda10,16611,46113.29%
San Marcos54,56758,8927.9%
Dripping Springs2,0972,2316.39%
Kyle31,76632,8813.5%
Uhland1,0251,0350.97%
Woodcreek1,4691,4830.95%
Wimberley2,5962,6150.73%
Niederwald5525560.72%
Caldwell County B

Caldwell County

2010 population: 38,057
2014 (estimated): 39,810

New residents, 2010 to 2014: 1,753
Percentage growth, 2010 to 2014: 4.6%

Fastest-growing city: Martindale, 7.7%

City2013 estimated2014 estimatedChange, 2013 vs. 2014
Martindale1,1601,2023.62%
Lockhart13,06313,2321.29%
Luling5,6505,7321.45%

Guadalupe County BGuadalupe County

2010 population: 131,557
2014 (estimated): 147,250

New residents, 2010 to 2014: 15,713
Percentage growth, 2010 to 2014: 11.9%

Fastest-growing city: Cibolo, 25.8%

City2013 estimated2014 estimatedChange, 2013 vs. 2014
Schertz35,85136,8962.91%
Seguin26,63627,0411.52%
Cibolo23,87625,2805.88%
Comal County B

Comal County

2010 population: 108,477
2014 (estimated): 123,694

New residents, 2010 to 2014: 15,217
Percentage growth, 2010 to 2014: 14.0%

Fastest-growing city: New Braunfels, 15.0%

City2013 estimated2014 estimatedChange, 2013 vs. 2014
New Braunfels63,36566,3944.78%
Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)