San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas

September 27th, 2012
Candidates prep for debate season in Hays County

STAFF REPORT

Two local League of Women Voters chapters and the Council of Neighborhood Associations have scheduled candidate debates, firming up the next important engagements of political season.

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 6 with early voting running Oct. 22 to Nov. 2. The deadline to register for new voters in Hays County is Oct. 9.

Upcoming candidate debates include:

Candidates for San Marcos mayor and two at-large city council seats will meet at the Council of Neighborhood Association’s debate 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 4 at the San Marcos Activity Center, 501 E. Hopkins St.

Invited candidates include Mayor Daniel Guerrero and his opponent Thomas Prentice; San Marcos City Council member Shane Scott and his opponent, Greg Frank; and San Marcos City Council member Ryan Thomason and his write-in opponent, Melissa Derrick.

• Candidates for state and local office will meet at the Wimberley Valley League of Women Voters 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 11 at the Wimberley Community Center, 14068 Ranch Road 12.

Invited candidates include State Senate District 25 candidates Donna Campbell (R-New Braunfels) and John Courage (D-San Antonio); Texas House District 45 Rep. Jason Isaac (R-Dripping Springs) and opponents John Adams (D-Dripping Springs) and Jim Duke (Libertarian); State Board of Education District 5 member Ken Mercer (R-San Antonio) and opponents Rebecca Bell-Metereau (D-San Marcos), Mark Loewe (Libertarian) and Irene Meyer Scharf (Green).

Also, candidates for Hays Trinity Groundwater Conservation District including board member Jimmy Skipton (Henly) and opponent Robbie Zamora (Dripping Springs); board member Mark Key (Dripping Springs) and opponent Mark Hastings (Dripping Springs); and Mike Cox (Wimberley) and Jeff Vasgaard (Wimberley).

Who to vote for

» The Texas League of Women Voters’ “Vote411” app lets you plug in your address and see which races will appear on your ballot. That could come in especially handy this year when just about everything has changed due to redistricting. Visit Vote411 here

Download

» Sample ballot for Nov. 6 general election [pdf]

• Candidates for federal and state office, including three U.S. Congress seats include slices of Hays County, will meet at the League of Women Voter’s 6:30 p.m. Monday Oct. 15 at the San Marcos Activity Center.

The debate will be video recorded by the San Marcos Mercury and available online for viewing and downloads.

Candidates invited to debate and audience questions include Campbell and Courage; District 21 State Sen. Judith Zaffirini (D-Laredo) and opponents Grant Rostig (R-Lockhart) and Joseph Morse (Libertarian); Mercer, Bell-Metereau, Loewe and Scharf.

Candidates invited to read prepared statements but not debate or take questions include CD-21 U.S. Rep. Lamar Smith (R-San Antonio and opponents Candace E. Duval (D-Austin) and John Henry Liberty (Libertarian); CD-25 U.S. Representative candidates Roger Williams (R-Weatherford), Elaine M. Henderson (D-Lago Vista) and Betsy Dewey (Libertarian); and CD-35 candidates U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett (D-Austin), Susan Narvaiz (R-San Marcos), Ross Lynn Leone (Libertarian) and Meghan Owen (Green).

Other candidates invited to the forum portion of the League’s event include Texas 3rd Court of Appeals Place 2 Justice Jeff Rose (R) and opponent J. Andrew Hathcock (D); Place 3 Justice Diane Henson (D) and opponent Scott Field (R); Place 5 Justice David Puryear and opponent Karen L. Watkins (D); and Place 6 Justice Bob Pemberton (R) and opponent Bryan Case (D).

• Candidates for Hays County offices and San Marcos City Council, including the mayor, will meet at the League of Women Voter’s 6:30 p.m. Monday Oct. 22 at the San Marcos Activity Center.

The debate will be video recorded by the San Marcos Mercury and available online for viewing and downloads.

Invited candidates include Guerrero and Prentice; Scott and Frank; Thomason and Derrick; Hays County Pct. 1 Commissioner Debbie Gonzales Ingalsbe (D) and opponent Mary E. Gonzales (R); Pct 1, Place 2 Justice of the Peace JoAnne Prado (D) and opponent Amy Lea Akers (R); Pct. 1 Constable David Peterson (D) and opponent Stephen A. Velasquez; and Pct. 2 Constable James H. Kohler (D) and opponent Ron Hall (R).

Email Email | Print Print

--

4 thoughts on “Candidates prep for debate season in Hays County

  1. I look forward to participating.

    ** True Liberty and Real Justice for all Peoples of All Cultures** >> Small, Honest, Respectful Government <<

    As the Republican nominee for State Senator District 21, I need your help to defeat Judith. Anyone who wants to help, please friend me and call me 512 394 3621.

    We can change this!

    Pol. Adv. Grant Rostig for State Senator District 21

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)