San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

August 5th, 2010
Stapp holds pro trucks lead at Thunderhill

STAFF REPORT

KYLE — Following the races at Thunderhill Raceway on July 31, three drivers are on track to repeat their championships from the 2009 season.

In the ASA super stock category, Clint LaFont of Volente holds a slim lead over Mason Teague of Paige in defense of his 2009 championship. Teague won the thunder stock title at Thunderhill last year. In the pro modifieds category, Michael Umscheid of Austin has opened up a lead of almost 100 points and appears poised to repeat his title from 2009. In the sportsmods category, Don Painter of Buda again holds the lead after winning the title last year.

Cary Stapp of San Marcos now holds the lead in the pro trucks category. Stapp finished 11th in that category last season.

Mini Stocks — 1. Brandon Spreen, 869; 2. Bobby Chaffee, 720; 3.Eric Robbins, Jr., 709; 4. Andrew Woolf, 616; 5. Daniel Kidd, 588; 6. Taylor Wright, 550; 7. Kris Wilson, 426; 8. Wes Walker, 288; 9. Tim Fiedler, 226; 10. Trece Vivenzio, 201.

Grand Stocks — 1. Marcia Moore, 862; 2. Brandon Gaither, 780; 3. Mark Duke, 675; 4. Scott Nester, 666; 5. Mike Farish, 660; 6. Matt Hodge, 614; 7. Troy Moran, 268; 8. Aaron Fellay, 251; 9. James Laljer, 171; 10. Kenneth Bravenec, 163.

Thunder Stocks — 1. Aaron Brungot, 850; 2. Joey Tschoerner, 815; 3. Bobby Hansen, 628; 4. Nick Cole, 608; 5. Brett Karulak, 437; 6. Del Harris, 318; 7. Nathan Robbins, 317; 8. Gary Chancellor, 298; 9. Anthony Gordon, 205; 10. Jason Campbell, 153.

ASA A-Line Super Stocks — 1. Clint LaFont, 890; 2. Mason Teague, 881; 3. Bobby LaFont, 735; 4. Brandon Leonard, 697; 5. Mickey McKim, 665; 6. Allen Alexander, 591; 7. Tracy Tschoerner, 587; 8. JC Pilcher, 463; 9. Chris Birmingham, 391; 10. Rodney Rodriguez, 366.

Pro Modifieds — 1. Michael Umscheid, 550; 2. Jason Morman, 500; 3. Justin Long, 500; 4. Craig Roper, 463; 5. Bob Slezinsky, 439; 6. H.E. Naumann, 421; 7. Robert Walton, 403; 8. Pat Kinsey, 289; 9. Greg Baber, 265; 10. John Heil, 165.

SportMods — 1. Don Painter, 715; 2. Lyndon Kirk, 645; 3. Shawn Paul Lehman, 490; 4. Kathy Crossland, 451; 5. Michael Umscheid, 360; 6. Teresa Gural, 315; 7. Terry James, 195; 8. Johnny Lewallen, 165; 9. Rusty Head, 165; 10. J Garrett Jonse, 142.

Pro Trucks — 1. Cary Stapp, 735; 2. Jim Albert, 670; 3. David Lewien, 630; 4. Gavin Boyett, 618; 5. Harry Osburn, Jr., 565; 6. Keith Riethmeyer, 447; 7. Tory Christopher, 429; 8. Chris Roper, 425; 9. Chad Roper, 422; 10. Bill Hamilton, 418.

TSRS Allison Legacies — 1. Charles Aikin, 1,405; 2. Cole Runco, 1,240; 3. Collin Alexander, 1,192; 4. Matt Yevcak, 1,160; 5. Lauren Runco, 1,077; 6. Kris Kerr, 955; 7. Kyle Harding, 894; 8. Jake Wright, 737; 9. James Huff, 510; 10. Jake Dallenbach, 495.

TSRS Late Models — 1. Bobby Teer, Jr., 1,435; 2. Robert Barker, 1,225; 3. Jeff O’Neill, 1,203; 4. Austin Self, 1,130; 5. JT Schild, 1,114; 6. Heather Ables, 1,002; 7. Mike Reininger, 864; 8. Joey Jenkins, 823; 9. Taylor Brandes, 757; 10. Cory Roper, 622.

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)