San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

September 30th, 2009
LaFont wins super stocks

STAFF REPORT

KYLE — Here are the points standings for Thunderhill Raceway through Sept. 26:

Mini Stocks: 1. Mason Yousling Pflugerville, 1,194; 2. Jerry Woolf San Antonio, 610; 3. Eric Robbins, Jr, Red Rock, 601; 4. Taylor Wright McQueeney, 377; 5. Brandon Spreen, Boerne, 375; 6. Terry Tschoerner Taylor, 332; 7. Michael Espinoza San Antonio, 190; 8. Jordon Metz, New Braunfels, 109; 9. Kenny Wright McQueeney, 104; 10. Troy Moran, 102.

Grand Stocks: 1.  Layton Carroll, Yoakum, 1,358; 2. Floyd Reed, Spicewood, 1,200; 3. Art Ganss, Driftwood, 1,115; 4. Marcia Moore Cedar Creek, 1,059; 5. Kris Wilson, Austin, 1,007; 6. Michael Weaver Elmendorf, 837; 7. Chris Trevino, San Antonio, 780; 8. Carolyn Aramendia, San Antonio, 620; 9. Kenny Wright, McQueeney, 481; 10.  Brandon Gaither, LaVernia, 477.

Thunder Stocks: 1. Mason Teague Paige, 1,364; 2. Anthony Gordon, San Antonio, 1,304; 3. Joey Tschoerner, Bartlett, 1,207; 4. Gary Chancellor, Bastrop, 1,144; 5. Jason Stanley, San Antonio, 998; 6. Patrick Burow, San Antonio, 882; 7. Joey Jenkins, Del Valle, 821; 8. Geoff Rabb, Manchaca, 722; 9. Aaron Brungot, Cedar Park, 665; 10. Steve Joyce. Buda, 536.

ASA A-Line Super Stocks Final Standings: 1. Clint LaFont, Volente, 1,512 (2009 Super Stock Champion); 2. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 1,339; 3. Allen Alexander, San Antonio, 1,261; 4. Chase Stapp, San Marcos, 1,097 (2009 Super Stock Rookie of the Year); 5. Tracy Tschoerner, Taylor, 1,013; 6. JC Pilcher, Castroville, 865; 7. Duane Toyne, Cedar Park, 855; 8. Chris Birmingham, Leander, 654; 9. Rodney Rodriguez, Round Rock, 604; 10. 51 Greg Rohmer, San Antonio, 573.

TSRS Allison Legacy: 1. Gavin Boyett, Buda, 1,797; 2. Rusty Mirth, Austin, 1,725; 3. Cole Runco, Spring Branch, 1,554; 4. Lauren Runco, Spring Branch, 1,523; 5. Jake Wright, Shenandoah, 1,410; 6. James Huff, Tomball, 1,354; 7. Kris Kerr, San Antonio, 1,167; 8. Charles Aikin, Round Rock, 1,094; 9. Charles Evans Jr. Friendswood, 1,050; 10. Kyle Harding, Conroe, 979.

TSRS Late Models: 1. 14 Jake Kruger, Bastrop, 1,659; 2. 05 Cody Smith, LaVernia, 1,589; 3. 17 Robert Barker, Boerne, 1,586; 4. 2 Bobby Teer, Jr., Comfort, 1,577; 5. 81 Dillon Spreen, Boerne, 1,464; 6. 72® Kendall Bumbera, Sealy, 1,398; 7. 4® Levi Krauss, Schertz, 1,388; 8. 99 Cary Stapp San Marcos, 1,258; 9. 96 Todd Farris, College Station, 1,115; 10. 28® Jeff O’Neill Round Rock, 868.

THR Pro Modifieds: 1. Michael Umscheid, Austin, 491; 2. Justin Long, Haslet, 464; 3. Bob Slezinsky, Beeville, 410; 4. Cory Lovell, Lockhart, 346; 5. Bubba Menard Castroville, 320; 6. Mark Chrudimsky, Hutto, 297; 7. John Paul Kliewer, Boerne, 263; 8. John Heil, Floresville, 242; 9. Greg Barber, Uvalde, 238; 10. John Schultz, 177.

THR SportMods: 1. Don Painter, Buda, 397; 2. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 391; 3. Rusty Head, Buda, 185; 4. Johnny Lewallen, San Marcos, 99; 5. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 94; 6. Junior Medlock, Manchaca, 94; 7. Mason Mitchell, 91; 8. Duane Sanders, Killeen, 91.

THR Pro Trucks: 1. 42 Jason Marshall, Leander, 382; 2. Jim Albert, Lockhart, 370; 3. 3 David Lewien, Blanco, 350; 4. 28 Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 288; 5. 6 D.L. Wilson, China Spring, 278; 6. 72 Brent Bell, 174; 7. 10 Greg Wade, China Spring, 174.

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

:)