San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

September 28th, 2009
Kruger wins Cooper 75

STAFF REPORT

KYLE — Following are the results at Thunderhill Raceway on Saturday, Sept. 26.

Mini stocks: 1. Brandon Spreen, Boerne, 15 laps; 2. Michael Espinoza 15 laps; 3. Troy Moran 15 laps; 4. Jerry Woolf, San Antonio, 15 laps; 5. Kenneth Miller 15 laps; 6. Mason Yousling, Pflugerville, 15 laps; 7. Harry “Ozzy” Osborne, Jr., San Antonio, 14 laps; 8. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 14 laps; 9. Taylor Wright, McQueeney, 1 lap.

Grand stocks:
1. Jason Stanley, San Antonio, 18 laps; 2. 12 Art Ganss, Driftwood, 18 laps; 3. Floyd Reed, Spicewood, 18 laps; 4. Layton Carroll, Yoakum, 18 laps; 5. Marcia Moore, Cedar Creek, 18 laps; 6. Aaron Leddy, Von Ormy, 18 laps; 7. Cody Smith, Niederwald, 17 laps; 8. Kris Wilson, Austin, 17 laps; 9. Chris Trevino, San Antonio, 16 laps; 10. Steven Stanley, San Antonio, 16 laps.

Thunder stocks: 1. Joey Tschoerner, Bartlett, 30 laps; 2.  Mason Teague, Paige, 30 laps; 3. Steve Joyce, Buda, 30 laps; 4. Joey Jenkins, Del Valle, 30 laps; 5. Patrick Burow, San Antonio, 30 laps; 6. Gary Chancellor, Bastrop, 30 laps; 7. Anthony Gordon, San Antonio, 30 laps; 8. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 29 laps; 9. Aaron Brungot, Cedar Park,  laps; 10. Jason Stanley, San Antonio, 2 laps.

ASA A-Line Super Stocks: 1. Clint LaFont, Volente, 30 laps; 2. Greg Rohmer, San Antonio, 30 laps; 3. Bobby LaFont, Volente, 30 laps; 4. Allen Alexander, San Antonio, 30 laps; 5. Duane Toyne, Leander, 30 laps; 6. Matt Banker, Austin, 30 laps; 7. Rodney Rodriguez, Round Rock, 30 laps; 8. Robert Mayberry, San Antonio, 30 laps; 9. Mickey McKim, Manchaca, 30 laps; 10. Chris Birmingham, Leander, 30 laps.

Feature: 1. Chris Birmingham, Leander, 30 laps; 2. Allen Alexander, San Antonio, 30 laps; 3. Clint LaFont, Volente, 30 laps; 4. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 30 laps; 5. Duane Toyne, Leander, 30 laps; 6. Bobby LaFont, Volente, 30 laps; 7. Tommy Gural, Elgin, 30 laps; 8. Doug Ayers, Pflugerville, 30 laps; 9. Tracy Tschoerner, Taylor, 30 laps; 10. Mickey McKim, Manchaca, 30 laps.

*Unofficial TSRS Allison Legacy: 1. Rusty Mirth, Austin, 35 laps, QT 17.323 (fast time); 2. Lauren Runco, Friendswood, 35 laps, QT 18.053 (hard charger); 3. Cole Runco, Spring Branch, 35 laps, QT 17.537; 4. **Dillon Sampson, Spring Branch, 35 laps, QT DNQ; 5. Gavin Boyett Buda, 35 laps, QT 17.561; 6. James Huff, Tomball, 35 laps, QT 18.021; 7. **Tom Harwell, San Antonio, 34 laps; DNQ; 8. Matt Yevcak, Kyle, 34 laps, QT 18.428; 9. Allen Sampson 27 laps, QT 18.222; 10. Collin Alexander, San Antonio, 14 laps, QT 18.335.

*Final race results pending post-race carburetor inspections

**Started scratch– Not eligible for Hard Charger Award

Rebecca Cooper CPA 75 TSRS Late Models: 1. Jake Kruger, Bastrop, 75 laps, QT 15.318 (fast time); 2. Robert Barker, Boerne, 75 laps, QT 15.512; 3. *Bobby Teer, Jr., Comfort, 75 laps, QT 15.442; 4. Jason Boyd, Magnolia, 75 laps, QT 15.577; 5. Cody Smith, LaVernia, 75 laps, QT 15.554; 6. **Kristin Bumbera, Sealy, 75 laps, QT 15.679; 7. Kendall Bumbera, Sealy, 75 laps, QT 15.841; 8. Jeff O’Neill, Round Rock, 75 laps, QT 16.212 (hard charger); 9. Larry Bendele, Adkins, 75 laps, QT 16.046; 10. *J.T Schild, Leander, 72 laps, QT 15.851.

*Broke impound – Not Eligible for Hard Charger Award

** Non-Registered car – Not Eligible for Points

Feature:
1. Mike Steinman, Austin, 27 laps; 2. Lyndon Kirk, Austin, 27 laps; 3. Frank Mena, Leander, 27 laps; 4. Travis Roberts, 27 laps; 5. Kayleb Kreis, Lake Travis, 27 laps; 6. Kevin Hummell, Lake Travis, 27 laps; 7. Andy Taylor, 27 laps; 8. Megan Smith Austin, 27 laps; 9. Marty Kreis, Lake Travis, 27 laps; 10. Jimmy Cook, San Antonio, 24 laps.

Feature: 1. 72 Arden Vikre, San Marcos, 20 laps; 2. 88 Rusty Young, Helotes, 20 laps; 3. 27 Butch Havelka, Portland, 20 laps; 4. 6 Jim Rogers, Ingleside, 20 laps; 5. 3 Mike Young, Helotes, 20 laps; 6. 8 Chuck McCormick, Helotes, 15 laps; 7. 18 Jerry Young, Helotes, 20 laps; 8. 15 Dwain Groff, Helotes, 20 laps; 9. 30 Billy Groff, Helotes, 20 laps; 10. 32 Hoppy Malatek, Fentres, 20 laps.

PrismStream.com Pro Modifieds: 1. Michael Umscheid, Austin, 40 laps, QT 15.423; 2. H. E. Naumann, Del Valle, 40 laps, QT 15.606; 3. Justin Long. Haslet, 40 laps, QT 15.454; 4. Bob Slezinsky, Beeville, 40 laps, QT 15.705; 5. Cory Lovell, Lockhart, 40 laps, QT 15.844; 6. Bubba Menard, Castroville, QT 15.940 – Technical Infraction – too much left side weight.

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)