San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

August 11th, 2009
Thunderhill announces new points standings

STAFF REPORT

Following are the latest Thunderhill Raceway and Texas Super Racing Series (TSRS) standings through Aug. 8.

Mini Stocks — 1. Mason Yousling, Pflugerville, 920; 2. Eric Robbins, Jr., Red Rock, 447; 3. Jerry Woolf San Antonio, 401; 4. Terry Tschoerner, Taylor, 332; 5. Taylor Wright, McQueeney, 248; 6. Brandon Spreen, Boerne, 125; 7. Jordon Metz, New Braunfels, 109; 8. Kenny Wright McQueeney, 104; 9. Paul Switzer San Antonio, 101; 10. Clint Montanio, San Antonio, 101.

Grand Stocks — 1. Layton Carroll Yoakum, 1,142; 2. Floyd Reed, Spicewood, 990; 3. Art Ganss, Driftwood, 893; 4. Marcia Moore, Cedar Creek, 862; 5. Kris Wilson Austin, 854; 6. Michael Weaver, Elmendorf, 837; 7. Chris Trevino, San Antonio, 594; 8. Carolyn Aramendia San Antonio, 565; 9. Kenny Wright, McQueeney, 481; 10. Brandon Gaither, LaVernia, 477.

Thunder Stocks — 1. Mason Teague Paige, 1,138; 2. Anthony Gordon San Antonio, 1,093; 3. Joey Tschoerner, Bartlett, 992; 4. Gary Chancellor, Bastrop, 961; 5. Jason Stanley, San Antonio, 933; 6. Patrick Burow, San Antonio, 703; 7. Joey Jenkins, Del Valle, 649; 8. Geoff Rabb, Manchaca, 643; 9. Aaron Brungot, Cedar Park, 486; 10. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 428.

ASA A-Line Super Stocks — 1. Clint LaFont, Volente, 1,197; 2. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 1,163; 3. Chase Stapp, San Marcos, 1,034; 4. Allen Alexander, San Antonio, 978; 5. Tracy Tschoerner, Taylor, 853; 6. JC Pilcher, Castroville, 751; 7. Duane Toyne, Cedar Park, 599; 8. Rodney Rodriguez, Round Rock, 519; 9. Chris Granger, San Antonio, 492; 10. Doug Ayers, Pflugerville, 468.

SportMods —
1. Don Painter, Buda, 397; 2. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 391; 3. Rusty Head, Buda, 185; 4. Johnny Lewallen, San Marcos, 99; 5. Eric Robbins, Red Rock, 94; 6. Junior Medlock, Manchaca, 94; 7. Mason Mitchell, 91; 8. Duane Sanders, Killeen, 91.

THR Pro Trucks –
– 1. Jason Marshall, Leander, 382; 2. Jim Albert, Lockhart, 370; 3. David Lewien, Blanco, 350; 4. Shawn Paul Lehman, Manchaca, 288; 5. D.L. Wilson, China Spring, 278; 6. Brent Bell, 174; 7. Greg Wade, China Spring, 174; 8. Chris Roper, Luling, 172; 9. Cody Smith, La Vernia, 100; 10. Lynn Hardy, 94.

THR Pro Modifieds —
1. Michael Umscheid, Austin, 291; 2. Justin Long, Haslet, 276; 3. Bubba Menard, Castroville, 244; 4. John Heil, Floresville, 242; 5. Bob Slezinsky, Beeville, 238; 6. Mark Chrudimsky, Hutto, 200; 7. John Paul Kliewer, Boerne, 175; 8. Cory Lovell, Lockhart, 175; 9. Jay Guthrie Dallas, 162; 10. Greg Barber, Uvalde, 160.

TSRS Late Models —
1. Jake Kruger, Bastrop, 1304; 2. Bobby Teer, Jr., Comfort, 1,278; 3. Cody Smith, LaVernia, 1,274; 4. Robert Barker, Boerne, 1,246; 5. Dillon Spreen, Boerne, 1,210; 5. Cary Stapp, San Marcos, 1,143; 7. Levi Krauss, Schertz, 1,130; 8. Kendall Bumbera, Sealy, 1,098; 9. Todd Farris, College Station, 842; 10. Chris Schild, Leander, 568.

TSRS Allison Legacys — 1. Gavin Boyett, Buda, 1,462; 2. Rusty Mirth Austin, 1,360; 3. Cole Runco, Spring Branch, 1,229; 4. Lauren Runco, Spring Branch, 1,202; 5. Jake Wright, Shenandoah, 1,153; 6. Charles Evans, Jr., Friendswood, 1,050; 7. James Huff, Tomball, 1,049; 8. Kris Kerr, San Antonio, 1,002; 9. Charles Aikin, Round Rock, 956; 10. Kyle Harding, Conroe, 829.

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)