San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

August 14th, 2008
BOIL WATER NOTICE

Due to low system water pressure and water outages resulting from a main break occurring Wednesday, August 13, 2008 in the San Marcos water system  the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the system to notify affected customers to boil their water prior to consumption.To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to consumption.  The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.  In lieu of boiling you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

Boiling water will be advised as of Wednesday, August 13, 2008 at 5 p.m.    Water samples will be taken Thursday morning, August 14, 2008.

We anticipate receiving test results showing that water is safe to drink by 12 noon, Friday,  August 15, 2008.  At that time, boiling will no longer be necessary unless a Boil Water Notice Extension is posted.

A Boil Water Notice does not necessarily mean that your water is contaminated, only that there is a possibility of contamination due to lack of pressure in the main lines for an extended period.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Jon Clack, Assistant Director of Water/Wastewater Utilities office at
#393-8010.

Melissa Millecam
Communications Director

City of San Marcos

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)