San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

July 13th, 2008
Results from Thunderhill Raceway – 07/12/08

Allison Legacy Race Series 1. 45 Shawn Cannon Forney, Texas 50 laps
2. 3 Taylor Brandes Garden Ridge, Texas 50 laps
3. 10 Dillon Spreen Boerne, Texas 50 laps
4. 9 Morgan LeBaron Cedar Creek, Texas 50 laps
5. 87 Charles Aikin Round Rock, Texas 50 laps
6. 18 Darius Garcia Seabrook, Texas 50 laps
7. 24 Kris Kerr San Antonio, Texas 49 laps
8. 88 Gavin Boyett Boerne, Texas 48 laps
9. 14 Tom Harwell, San Antonio, Texas 45 laps

Pro Trucks

1. 31 Jim Albert Lockhart, Texas 40 laps
2. 07 Rusty Mirth Austin, Texas 40 laps
3. 42 Jason Marshall Leander, Texas 40 laps
4. 61 Volker Steffan Marble Falls, Texas 40 laps
5. 72 Brent Bell Katy, Texas 40 laps
6. 6 D.L. Wilson China Springs, Texas 40 laps
7. 56 Pat Wiley Sunnyvale, Texas 40 laps
8. 3 David Lewien Blanco, Texas 40 laps
9. 13 Nick Riddell Sunnyvale, Texas 26 laps
10. 28 Shawn Paul Lehman Manchaca, Texas 23 laps

Pro Modifieds

1. 5 JC Umscheid Alvarado, Texas 35 laps
2. 7 Tuffy Hudson Ingleside, Texas 35 laps
3. 9 Ian Webster Spring, Texas 35 laps
4. 26 Bob Slezinsky Beeville, Texas 35 laps
5. 22 John Paul Kliewer Fair Oaks, Texas 35 laps
6. 78 Greg “Doc” Baber Uvalde, Texas 35 laps

Grand Stock Results 7-12-08

Heat #1

1. 07

2. 50

3. 53

4. 97

5. 68

6. 12

7. 44

8. 81-3

9. 13-1

Heat #2

1. 65

2. 08

3. 79

4. 70

5. 39

6. 32

7. 30-7

8. 46-1

9. 91-DNS

Feature

1. 50 Carolyn Aramendia San Antonio, Texas 23 laps

2. 68 Kenneth Wright McQueeney, Texas 23 laps

3. 07 Richard Fitch Buda, Texas 23 laps

4. 79 Homer Pitner New Braunfels, Texas 23 laps

5. 97 James Aramendia Seguin, Texas 23 laps

6. 32 Tammy Thames Bastrop, Texas 23 laps

7. 08 Mike Farish Copperas Cove Texas 23 laps

8. 12 Art Ganss Driftwood, Texas 23 laps

9. 44 Russell Vickery 23 laps

10. 70 John Fitch Buda, Texas 23 laps

11. 53 Cody Smith Kyle, Texas 21 laps

12. 46 Mark Rahn 21 laps

13. 65 Floyd Reed Spicewood, Texas 19 laps

14. 81 Michael Weaver Elmendorf, Texas 14 laps

15. 30 Bryon Reed Kyle, Texas 12 laps

16. 39 Mark Chrudimsky Hutto, Texas 4 laps

17. 13 James “Cooter” Lynch Cedar Park, Texas DNS

18. 91 Marcia Moore Cedar Creek, Texas DNS

ASA A line Super Stock Results 7-12-08

Heat #1

1. 3

2. 99

3. 01

4. 9

5. 11

6. 28-7

Heat #2

1. 7

2. 4

3. 58

4. 18

5. 19

Feature

1. 99 Cary Stapp San Marcos, Texas 40 laps

2. 28 Shawn Paul Lehman Manchaca, Texas 40 laps

3. 3 Clint LaFont Volente, Texas 40 laps

4. 01 Terry Tschoerner Taylor, Texas 40 laps

5. 18 Mickey McKim Manchaca, Texas 40 laps

6. 7 Rodney Rodriguez Round Rock, Texas 40 laps

7. 9 Chris Birmingham Leander, Texas 33 laps

8. 58 Matt Hodge Kyle, Texas 20 laps

9. 19 Brent Reeves Converse, Texas 9 laps

10. 11 Tracy Tschoerner Taylor, Texas 14 laps

11. 4 Duane Toyne Leander, Texas 2 laps

Thunder Stock Results for 7-12-08

Heat #1

1. 14

2. 2

3. 13

4. 20

5. 29

6. 8

7. 58-5

Heat #2

1. 4

2. 18

3. 16

4. 15

5. 56

6. 93

7. 75

Feature

1. 2 Kevin Bowen Taylor, Texas 30 laps

2. 13 James “Cooter” Lynch Cedar Park, Texas 30 laps

3. 14 Joey Tschoerner Bartlett, Texas 30 laps

4. 15 Jeff Smith LaVernia, Texas 30 laps

5. 20 Steve Joyce Buda, Texas 30 laps

6. 16 Mason Teague Paige, Texas 30 laps

7. 56 Joey Jenkins Del Valle, Texas 30 laps

8. 18 Anthony Gordon San Antonio, Texas 30 laps

9. 4 Gary Chancellor Bastrop, Texas 30 laps

10. 29 Brandon Brown LaVernia, Texas 30 laps

11. 93 Vincent Trietch San Antonio, Texas 17 laps

12. 75 Duane Sanders Killeen, Texas 16 laps

13. 8 David Sevilla Jr. San Antonio, Texas 5 laps

14. 58 Greg Rohmer San Antonio, Texas DNS

Dwarf Car Results for 7-12-08

Heat #1

1. 16

2. 8

3. 60

4. 55

5. 07

6. 33-7

7. 37-7

8. 93-7

Heat #2

1. 88

2. 20

3. 3

4. 6

5. 72

6. 05

7. 32

Feature

1. 88 Rusty Young Helotes, Texas 20 laps

2. 6 Jim Rogers Corpus Christi, Texas 20 laps

3. 3 Rocky Bassham Corpus Christi, Texas 20 laps

4. 05 Keith Roach Buda, Texas 20 laps

5. 20 Jerry Young Helotes, Texas 20 laps

6. 16 Chris Knandel Corpus Christi, Texas 20 laps

7. 32 Hoppy Malatek Fentres, Texas 20 laps

8. 37 Butch Havelka Corpus Christi, Texas 20 laps

9. 07 Michael Dion Austin, Texas 20 laps

10. 72 Arden Vikre San Marcos, Texas 20 laps

11. 8 Chuck McCormick Helotes, Texas 20 laps

12. 55 Coby Young Helotes, Texas 20 laps

13. 33 Paul Havelka Victoria. Texas 20 laps

14. 93 Robert Knandel Corpus Christi, Texas 12 laps

15. 60 Richard Smith Wimberley, Texas 0 laps

NasKart Results 7-12-08

Heat #1

1. 29

2. 77

3. 20

4. 8

5. 71

6. 14

7. 9

8. 47

9. 07

10. 42

11. 6

12. 10-5

Feature

1. 20 Lyndon Kirk Austin, Texas 20 laps

2. 14 Travis Roberts Denver, Colorado 20 laps

3. 71 Mike Steinman Austin, Texas 20 laps

4. 9 Chris Terry Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 20 laps

5. 77 Jim Mullins Austin, Texas 20 laps

6. 10 Scott Aurthurs Austin, Texas 20 laps

7. 6 Kevin Hummel Lakeway, Texas 20 laps

8. 29 Marty Kreis Austin, Texas 20 laps

9. 47 Kelly Garrett 20 laps

10. 8 Stephen Peppers Georgetown, Texas 19 laps

11. 42 Mike Bell Austin, Texas 18 laps

12. 07 Megan Smith DNS

By DEBBIE WILLIAMS
Public Relations Director

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)