San Marcos Mercury | Local News from San Marcos and Hays County, Texas
Email Email | Print Print --

4TH ANNUAL TSRS OPERATION INDERDEPENDENCE 75

  PRESENTED BY CHUCK NASH

  1. 1 Heath Stewart, Del Valle, TX, 75 laps
  2. 17 Robert Barker, Boerne, TX, 75 laps
  3. 50 Brian Moczygemba, San Antonio, TX, 75 laps
  4. 2 Bobby Teer, Jr., Comfort, TX, 75 laps
  5. 7 Chris Schild, Leander, TX, 75 laps
  6. 18 Jesse Salazar, San Antonio, TX, 75 laps
  7. 00 Beau Bukowski, San Antonio, TX, 75 laps
  8. 51 Chad Mendard, Castroville, TX, 75 laps
  9. 92 Jason Stanley, San Antonio, TX, 74 laps
  10. 02 Ugo Bevione, Austin, TX, 74 laps
  11. 61 Cory Lovell, Lockhart, TX, 74 laps
  12. 55 Mike Cullen, Buda, TX 73 laps
  13. 14 Jake Kruger, Bastrop, TX, 70 laps
  14. 7A, Heather Ables, Whitney, TX, 68 laps
  15. 81 Dillon Spreen, Boerne, TX, 62 laps
  16. 43 Lloyd Alexander, San Antonio, TX, 46 laps
  17. 12 Adam Haugh, Round Rock, TX, 43 laps
  18. 84 Mike Reininger, San Antonio, TX, 39 laps
  19. 15 Brad Burke, Johnson City, TX, 32 laps
  20. 6 Jason Hollander, Cedar Park, TX, 3 laps
  21. 28 Leland Waddell, Austin, TX, 1 lap

ALLISON LEGACY RACE SERIES

  1. 45 Shawn Cannon, Forney, TX, 35 laps
  2. 3 Taylor Brandes, Garden Ridge, TX, 35 laps
  3. 9 Morgan LeBaron, Cedar Creek, TX 35 laps
  4. 14 Tom Harwell, San Antonio, TX 35 laps
  5. 24 Kris Kerr, San Antonio, TX, 34 laps
  6. 10 Chuck Rennia, The Woodlands, TX, 34 laps
  7. 96 Terry Clark, Houston, TX, 33 laps
  8. 18 Darius Garcia, Seabrook, TX, 32 laps

TEXAS PRO SEDANS

  1. 70 Mike Merrell, Kingsland, TX, 25 laps
  2. 20 Sergio Hexsel, Live Oak, TX, 25 laps
  3. 27 Bill Labarge, Bryan, TX, 25 laps
  4. 48 Mike Knotts, Universal City, TX, 25 laps
  5. 7 Jesse Sandoval, Corpus Christi, TX 24 laps
  6. 3 Bob Sherland, San Antonio, TX 24 laps
  7. 56 Jason Krueger, Seguin, TX, 24 laps
  8. 71 Bruce Mabrito, San Antonio, TX, 23 laps
  9. 78 Adam McCosh, Cibolo, TX, 22 laps
  10. 15 Tom Johnson, Kingsland, TX, 15 laps
  11. 22 Harry Osburn, Jr., San Antonio, TX, 14 laps
  12. 28 Lisa Sandoval, Corpus Christi, TX, 11 laps
  13. 24 Jody Wayne Stuart, San Antonio, TX, 8 laps
  14. 38 Lanny Young, Kingsland, TX, 0 laps
  15. 26 Lalo Leal, Corpus Christi, TX, 0 laps

 GRAND STOCKS

Heat #1

  1. 50-6
  2. 32-6
  3. 79-6
  4. 07-6
  5. 72-6
  6. 7-6
  7. 44-DQ

Heat #2

  1. 53
  2. 97
  3. 91
  4. 65
  5. 00
  6. 70
  7. 08

Feature

  1. 79 Homer Pitner, New Braunfels, TX, 21 laps
  2. 50 Carolyn Aramendia, San Antonio, TX, 21 laps
  3. 32 Tammy Thames, Bastrop, TX, 21 laps
  4. 53 Cody Smith, Kyle, TX, 21 laps
  5. 97 James Aramendia, Seguin, TX, 21 laps
  6. 08 Mike Farish, Copperas Cove, TX, 21 laps
  7. 00 Joe Aramendia, San Antonio, TX, 21 laps
  8. 7 Kris Wilson, Austin, TX, 21 laps
  9. 72 Brandi Davis, San Antonio, TX, 20 laps
  10. 91 Marcia Moore, Cedar Creek, TX, 19 laps
  11. 70 John Fitch, Buda, TX, 18 laps
  12. 07 Richard Fitch, Buda, TX, 13 laps – docked 1 lap for speeding in the pits
  13. 65 Floyd Reed, Spicewood, TX, 0 laps
  14. 44 Tommy Hubach, Del Valle, TX – DQ

THUNDER STOCKS
Heat #1

  1. 2
  2. 14
  3. 18
  4. 20
  5. 73
  6. 13
  7. 56
  8. 04
    Heat #2
  1. 4
  2. 16
  3. 50
  4. 37
  5. 29
  6. 7-7
  7. 66-DNS

Feature

  1. 16 Mason Teague, Paige, TX, 21 laps
  2. 50 Aaron Brungot, Cedar Park, TX, 21 laps
  3. 20 Steve Joyce, Buda, TX, 21 laps
  4. 37 James Huff, Houston, TX, 21 laps
  5. 56 Joey Jenkins, Del Valle, TX, 21 laps
  6. 18 Anthony Gordon, San Antonio, TX, 21 laps
  7. 13 James “Cooter” Lynch, Cedar Park, TX, 21 laps
  8. 73 Bryon Reed, Kyle, TX, 21 laps
  9. 29 Brandon Brown, LaVernia, TX, 21 laps
  10. 04 Steve Osborne, Elgin, TX, 21 laps
  11. 2 Kevin Bowen, Taylor, TX, 21 laps
  12. 4 Gary Chancellor, Bastrop, TX, 15 laps
  13. 14 Joey Tschoerner, Bartlett, TX, 14 laps
  14. 7 Patrick White, Lockhart, TX, 0 laps
  15. 66 Leonard Flores, San Antonio, TX, DNS

Race was called @ lap 21 due to time limit would have been reach due to long clean up. The last completed green flag lap was used to determine the winner minus the cars involved. Cars trying to avoid retained their position on last complete green lap.

ASA A-LINE SUPER STOCKS
Heat #1

  1. 88
  2. 11
  3. 99
  4. 01
  5. 79
  6. 9-4
  7. 58-2
    Heat #2
  1. 18
  2. 20
  3. 7
  4. 4
  5. 09
  6. 3-DNS

Feature

  1. 79 Keith Garrett, New Braunfels, TX, 40 laps
  2. 99 Cary Stapp, San Marcos, TX, 40 laps
  3. 58 Matt Hodge, Kyle, TX, 40 laps
  4. 01 Terry Tschoerner, Taylor, TX, 40 laps
  5. 11 Tracy Tschoerner, Taylor, TX, 40 laps
  6. 4 Duane Toyne, Leander, TX, 40 laps
  7. 3 Clint LaFont, Volente, TX, 40 laps
  8. 7 Rodney Rodriguez, Round Rock, TX, 40 laps
  9. 09 Clint Montanio, Cibolo, TX, 40 laps
  10. 18 Mickey McKim, Manchaca, TX, 39 laps
  11. 20 Mark Mathias, San Antonio, TX, 28 laps
  12. 88 Bobby LaFont, Volente, TX, 27 laps
  13. 9 Chris Birmingham, Leander, TX, 11 laps
    NASKARTS
  1. 71 Mike Steinman, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  2. 14 Travis Smith, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  3. 10 Brian Kuempel, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  4. 07 Megan Smith, Round Rock, TX, 20 laps
  5. 6 Kevin Hummel, Lakeway, TX, 20 laps
  6. 29 Marty Kreis, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  7. 77 Jim Mullins, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  8. 20 Gary Smith, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  9. 47 Kelly Garrett, Austin, TX, 20 laps
  10. 8 Stephen Pepper, Georgetown, TX, 19 laps
  11. 9 JM Skaggs, Austin, TX, 19 laps

By DEBBIE WILLIAMS
Public Relations Director

Email Email | Print Print

--

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

:)